NATIONAL TOP 10 HORSES
 
TOP 10 AUSTRALIAN TRAINED HORSES 1 August 2004 to 31 December 2004
Rank Horse a.s Rating Apt Surface Finish RACE Group Distance
1 Grand Armee (AUS) 6.H 119 I Turf 1st THRIFTY MACKINNON 1 2000
2 Savabeel (AUS) 3.C 118 I Turf 1st CARLTON DRAUGHT COX PLATE 1 2000
3 Makybe Diva (GB) 5.M 117 E Turf 1st EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP 1 3200
4= Elvstroem (AUS) 4.C 116 L Turf 1st CARLTON DRAUGHT CAULFIELD CUP 1 2400
I 1st TURNBULL 2 2000
4= Fields of Omagh (AUS) 7.H 116 I Turf 2nd CARLTON DRAUGHT COX PLATE 1 2000
4= Mummify (AUS) 5.H 116 I Turf 1st YALUMBA 1 2000
7= Starcraft (NZ) 4.C 115 I Turf 3rd CARLTON DRAUGHT COX PLATE 1 2000
8= Regal Roller (AUS) 5.G 114 M Turf 1st TOORAK 1 1600
8= King's Chapel (AUS) 4.H 114 M Turf 2nd GEORGE MAIN 1 1600
8= Spark Of Life (AUS) 4.G 114 S Turf 1st MANIKATO 1 1200
 
TOP 10 BRITISH TRAINED HORSES of 2004
Rank Horse a.s Rating Apt Surface Finish RACE Group Distance
1 Doyen (IRE) 4.C 127 L Turf 1st KING GEORGE VI AND QUEEN ELIZABETH DIAMOND 1 2400
2 Haafhd (GB) 3.C 124 I Turf 1st EMIRATES AIRLINE CHAMPION 1 2000
3= Rakti (GB) 5.H 123 M Turf 1st NETJETS QUEEN ELIZABETH II 1 1600
3= Sulamani (IRE) 5.H 123 I Turf 1st JUDDMONTE INTERNATIONAL 1 2000
5= Lucky Story (USA) 3.C 122 M Turf 2nd NETJETS QUEEN ELIZABETH II 1 1600
5= North Light (IRE) 3.C 122 L Turf 1st VODAFONE DERBY 1 2400
2nd BUDWEISER IRISH DERBY 1 2400
7= Norse Dancer (IRE) 4.C 121 I Turf 2nd JUDDMONTE INTERNATIONAL 1 2000
2nd BAILEYS IRISH CHAMPION 1 2000
7= Refuse To Bend (IRE) 4.C 121 M Turf 1st QUEEN ANNE 1 1600
I 1st CORAL ECLIPSE 1 2000
9= Ouija Board (GB) 3.F 120 L Turf 1st VODAFONE OAKS 1 2400
3rd ARC DE TRIOMPHE LUCIEN BARRIERE 1 2400
9= Rule of Law (USA) 3.C 120 E Turf 1st BETFAIR.COM ST LEGER 1 2900
9= Warrsan (IRE) 6.H 120 I Turf 2nd CORAL ECLIPSE 1 2000
 
TOP 10 CANADIAN TRAINED HORSES of 2004
Rank Horse a.s Rating Apt Surface Finish RACE Group Distance
1= Soaring Free (CAN) 6.H 114 S Turf 1st HIGHLANDER 3 1200
M 1st ONTARIO JOCKEY CLUB L 1400
2= Mobil (CAN) 4.C 113 L Turf 2nd CHINESE CULTURAL CENTRE 2 2200
2= Perfect Soul (IRE) 6.H 113 M Turf 1st MAKER'S MARK MILE 2 1600
2= Strut The Stage (USA) 6.H 113 L Turf 1st NIAGARA BREEDERS' CUP 2 2400
5 Classic Stamp (CAN) 4.F 111 I Turf 3rd E. P. TAYLOR 1 2000
6= Inish Glora (CAN) 6.M 110 M Turf 1st NASSAU 3 1700
2nd DANCE SMARTLY 3 1800
2nd CANADIAN 2 1800
6= Royal Regalia (USA) 6.H 110 M Turf 3rd ATTO MILE 1 1600
6= Slew Valley (USA) 7.H 110 M Turf 1st KING EDWARDS BREEDER"S CUP 2 1800
9= Chris's Bad Boy (USA) 7.H 109 S Dirt 1st JACQUES CARTER L 1200
9= One For Rose (CAN) 5.M 109 I Dirt 1st MAPLE LEAF 3 2000
9= Shoal Water (CAN) 4.G 109 L Turf 1st CHINESE CULTURAL CENTRE 2 2200
 
TOP 10 FRENCH TRAINED HORSES of 2004
Rank Horse a.s Rating Apt Surface Finish RACE Group Distance
1 Bago (FR) 3.C 126 L Turf 1st ARC DE TRIOMPHE LUCIEN BARRIERE 1 2400
2 Cherry Mix (FR) 3.C 125 L Turf 2nd ARC DE TRIOMPHE LUCIEN BARRIERE 1 2400
3= Westerner (GB) 5.H 118 E Turf 1st ROYAL-OAK 1 3100
3= Whipper (USA) 3.C 118 M Turf 1st JACQUES LE MAROIS 1 1600
5= Diamond Green (FR) 3.C 117 M Turf 2nd MOULIN DE LONGCHAMP 1 1600
2nd ST JAMES'S PALACE 1 1600
5= Latice (IRE) 3.F 117 I Turf 1st DIANE HERMES 1 2100
5= Touch of Land (FR) 4.C 117 I Turf 1st PRIX DOLLAR - CASINO BARRIERE DE MONTREUX 2 2000
3rd CATHAY PACIFIC HONG KONG CUP 1 2000
5= Voix du Nord (FR) 3.C 117 I Turf 1st LUPIN 1 2100
9= Blue Canari (FR) 3.C 116 L Turf 1st PRIX DU JOCKEY CLUB 1 2400
9= Grey Lilas (IRE) 3.F 116 M Turf 1st MOULIN DE LONGCHAMP 1 1600
9= Millemix (FR) 3.C 116 I Turf 2nd LUPIN 1 2100
9= Policy Maker (IRE) 4.C 116 L Turf 1st CHANTILLY 2 2400
4th JAPAN CUP 1 2400
9= Valixir (IRE) 3.C 116 L Turf 1st NIEL 2 2400
I 1st EUGENE ADAM 2 2000
 
TOP 10 GERMAN TRAINED HORSES of 2004
Rank Horse a.s Rating Apt Surface Finish RACE Group Distance
1 Shirocco (GER) 3.C 119 L Turf 1st JOCKEY CLUB E COPPA D'ORO 1 2400
2= Egerton (GER) 3.C 117 L Turf 2nd GROSSER VOLKSWAGEN-PREIS VON BADEN 1 2400
2= Epalo (GER) 5.H 117 I Turf 1st SINGAPORE AIRLINES INTERNATIONAL CUP 1 2000
2= Simonas (IRE) 5.H 117 L Turf 2nd PATTISON CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL 1 2400
5= Intendant (GER) 3.C 116 I Turf 1st BAYERISCHES ZUCHTRENNEN 1 2000
5= Soldier Hollow (GB) 4.C 116 I Turf 1st ROMA 1 2000
7= Paolini (GER) 7.H 115 M Turf 1st DUBAI DUTY FREE 1 1777
7= Senex (GER) 4.C 115 L Turf 1st MILANO 1 2400
9 Pepperstorm (GER) 3.C 114 M Turf 1st DARLEY-OETTINGEN-RENNEN 1 1600
10= Dayano (GER) 3.C 113 L Turf 2nd WEST LB DEUTSCHLAND PREIS 1 2400
10= Eagle Rise (IRE) 4.C 113 M Turf 1st RIBOT 2 1600
10= Martillo (GER) 4.C 113 M Turf 1st MUGUET 2 1600
5th DUBAI DUTY FREE 1 1777
 
TOP 10 HONG KONG TRAINED HORSES 1 September 2004 to 31 December 2004
Rank Horse a.s Rating Apt Surface Finish RACE Group Distance
1 Silent Witness (AUS) ex Eltira 5.H 123 S Turf 1st CATHAY PACIFIC HONG KONG SPRINT 1 1200
2 Bullish Luck (USA) ex Al Moughazel 5.G 118 I Turf 2nd CATHAY PACIFIC HONG KONG CUP 1 2000
3 Cape of Good Hope (GB) 6.H 115 S Turf 2nd CATHAY PACIFIC HONG KONG SPRINT 1 1000
4 Super Kid (NZ) ex Cheerine Kid 5.H 113 M Turf 4th CATHAY PACIFIC INTERNATIONAL MILE TRIAL HK 2 1600
5 Perfect Partner (AUS) ex Masked 5.G 113 M Turf 2nd CATHAY PACIFIC HONG KONG MILE 1 1600
6 The Duke (AUS) 5.G 113 M Turf 4th CATHAY PACIFIC HONG KONG MILE 1 1600
7 Scintillation (AUS) 4.G 113 M Turf 4th CATHAY PACIFIC HONG KONG MILE 1 1600
8 Bowman's Crossing (IRE) 6.G 112 M Turf 2nd SHA TIN TROPHY HK 3 1600
9 Ain't Here (AUS) 5.G 111 I Turf 1st ASIA'S WORLD CITY CX INTERNATIONAL CUP TRIAL HK 2 2000
10 Grand Zulu (AUS) 4.G 111 M Turf 7th CATHAY PACIFIC HONG KONG MILE 1 1600
 
TOP 10 IRISH TRAINED HORSES of 2004
Rank Horse a.s Rating Apt Surface Finish RACE Group Distance
1= Azamour (IRE) 3.C 123 I Turf 1st BAILEYS IRISH CHAMPION 1 2000
1= Grey Swallow (IRE) 3.C 123 L Turf 1st BUDWEISER IRISH DERBY 1 2400
3= Acropolis (IRE) 3.C 120 L Turf 4th ARC DE TRIOMPHE 1 2400
3= Powerscourt (GB) 4.C 120 I Turf 3rd BAILEYS IRISH CHAMPION 1 2000
3= Tycoon (GB) 3.C 120 L Turf 3rd BUDWEISER IRISH DERBY 1 2400
6 Vinnie Roe (IRE) 6.H 119 E Turf 1st IRISH ST LEGER 1 2800
2nd EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP 1 3200
7 Antonius Pius (USA) 3.C 117 M Turf 2nd NETJETS BREEDERS' CUP MILE 1 1600
3rd MOULIN DE LONGCHAMP 1 1600
3rd ST JAMES'S PALACE 1 1600
8 Alexander Goldrun (IRE) 3.F 116 I Turf 1st OPERA 1 2000
2nd AUDI PRETTY POLLY 1 2000
9 Mikado (GB) 3.C 115 E Turf 5th ST LEGER 1 3000
10= Brian Boru (GB) 4.C 114 L Turf 3rd PATTISON CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL 1 2400
E 2nd IRISH ST LEGER 1 2800
10= One Cool Cat (USA) 3.C 114 S Turf 1st PHOENIX SPRINT 3 1200
 
TOP 10 ITALIAN TRAINED HORSES of 2004
Rank Horse a.s Rating Apt Surface Finish RACE Group Distance
1 Electrocutionist (USA) 3.C 118 L Turf 2nd JOCKEY CLUB E COPPA D'ORO 1 2400
2= Altieri (GB) 6.H 116 I Turf 1st PRESIDENTE DELLA REPUBBLICA 1 2000
2= Prince Kirk (FR) 4.C 116 M Turf 1st ISPAHAN 1 1800
4 Groom Tesse (GB) 3.C 115 L Turf 1st DERBY ITALIANO 1 2400
5 Le Vie Dei Colori (GB) 4.C 114 M Turf 3rd SUSSEX 1 1600
6 Marbye (IRE) 4.F 112 M Turf 1st ASTARTE 1 1600
7 Nonno Carlo (IRE) 4.C 111 I Turf 4th ROMA 1 2000
8= Spirit Of Desert (IRE) 3.C 110 M Turf 1st PARIOLI 2 1600
8= Without Connexion (IRE) 5.H 110 I Turf 7th ROMA 1 2000
8= Super Bobbina (IRE) 3.F 110 I Turf 3rd LYDIA TESIO 1 2000
 
TOP 10 JAPANESE TRAINED HORSES of 2004
Rank Horse a.s Rating Apt Surface Finish RACE Group Distance
1 Zenno Rob Roy (JPN) 4.C 122 L Turf 1st JAPAN CUP 1 2400
2= Durandal (JPN) 5.H 120 M Turf 1st MILE CHAMPIONSHIP 1 1600
2= Tap Dance City (USA) 7.H 120 L Turf 1st TAKARAZUKA KINEN 1 2200
4= Cosmo Bulk (JPN) 3.C 117 L Turf 2nd JAPAN CUP 1 2400
4= King Kamehameha (JPN) 3.C 117 M Turf 1st NHK MILE CUP Jpn 1 1600
L 1st TOKYO YUSHUN Jpn 1 2400
6= Delta Blues (JPN) 3.C 116 L Turf 3rd JAPAN CUP 1 2400
6= Silk Famous (JPN) 5.H 116 L Turf 2nd TAKARAZUKA KINEN 1 2200
3rd ARIMA KINEN Jpn 1 2400
6= Tsurumaru Boy (JPN) 6.H 116 M Turf 1st YASUDA KINEN 1 1600
9= Admire Don (JPN) 5.H 115 M Dirt 1st FEBRUARY Jpn 1 1600
I 1st JBC CLASSIC Jpn 1 2000
9= Calstone Light O (JPN) 6.H 115 S Turf 1st SPRINTERS Jpn 1 1200
9= Ingrandire (JPN) 5.H 115 E Turf 1st TENNO SHO Jpn 1 3200
9= Lincoln (JPN) 4.C 115 L Turf 3rd TAKARAZUKA KINEN 1 2200
9= Narita Century (JPN) 5.H 115 L Turf 5th JAPAN CUP 1 2400
9= Telegnosis (JPN) 5.H 115 M Turf 2nd YASUDA KINEN 1 1600
9= Time Paradox (JPN) 6.H 115 I Dirt 1st JAPAN CUP DIRT Jpn 1 2100
 
TOP 10 MACAU TRAINED HORSES of 2004
Rank Horse a.s Rating Apt Surface Finish RACE Group Distance
1= Crown's Gift (AUS) ex Finbarr 6.G *128 (105) M Turf 1st MACAU HONG KONG TROPHY Mac 1 1500
1= Natural Blitz (AUS) ex Shout From Maroof 4.G *128 (108) S Turf 1st 3rd DIRECTORS' CUP CATHAY PACIFIC HONG KONG SPRINT Mac 1 1 1200 1200
3 Elegance Champion (AUS) ex Tomakomai 5.G *125 S Sand 1st MACAUA GALAXY Mac 3 1050
4 Thunder Bird (AUS) ex Active 7.G *122 M Turf 3rd HKDN MACAU GOLD CUP Mac 1 1800
5 Grand Stand (NZ) 8.G *121 M Dirt 1st INTERNATIONAL RATED STAKES   1800
6 Rock N Roll Kid (NZ) ex Juryman 5.G *120 M Turf 1st HKDN MACAU GOLD CUP Mac 1 1800
7 Analyst (AUS) 6.G *117 M Turf 1st SPRING TROPHY Mac 3 1500
8 Change The Grange (AUS) 6.G *115 M Sand 1st HANDICAP   1600
9= Lascaux (AUS) 3.G *114 S Turf 1st HANDICAP   1300
9= Strategy (AUS) 6.G *114 M Turf 3rd MACAU HONG KONG TROPHY Mac 1 1500
  *Domestic  
(WTRRC)
 
TOP 10 NEW ZEALAND TRAINED HORSES 1 August 2004 to 31 December 2004
Rank Horse a.s Rating Apt Surface Finish RACE Group Distance
1 KING'S CHAPEL (NZ) 4.H 114 M Turf 2nd GEORGE MAIN STAKES 1 1600
2 BALMUSE (NZ) 5.G 111 I Turf 1st KELT CAPITAL STAKES 1 2040
3= IRISH ROVER (NZ) 7.G 108 M Turf 3rd STONEY BRIDGE STAKES 2 1600
3= ST. REIMS (NZ) 5.H 108 I Turf 1st COUNTIES CUP 2 2100
E 2nd WAIKATO GOLD CUP 2 2400
5 XCELLENT (NZ) 3.G 107 E Turf 1st NEW ZEALAND DERBY 1 2400
6= DISTINCTLY SECRET (NZ) 6.G 106 M Turf 5th STONEY BRIDGE STAKES 2 1600
6= ZAFAR (NZ) 6.G 106 I Turf 3rd KELT CAPITAL STAKES 1 2040
6= KEENINSKY (NZ) 3.C 106 M Turf 3rd CAPTAIN COOK STAKES 1 1600
9= SEDECREM (NZ) 6.G 105 M Turf 4th MUDGEWAY STAKES 1 1400
9= WAITOKI DREAM (NZ) 4.G 105 I Turf 2nd GRANDEUR STAKES 3 2000
9= MISS POTENTIAL (AUS) 6.M 105 M Turf 2nd STONEY BRIDGE STAKES 2 1600
 
TOP 10 SINGAPORE TRAINED HORSES of 2004
Rank Horse a.s Rating Apt Surface Finish RACE Group Distance
1 Ninetyfive Emperor (AUS) ex Cordial Spirit 4.G 111 S Turf 1st FISCHER Sin 3 1200
2= Mayo's Music (AUS) 7.G 109 I Turf 1st RAFFLES Sin 1 2000
2= Surveyor (SAF) 4.G 109 I Turf 2nd SINGAPORE AIRLINES INTERNATIONAL 1 2000
4= Exaggerate (NZ) 5.G 108 M Turf 1st E W BARKER MEMORIAL Sin 2 1400
4th COMMITTEE PRIZE Sin 3 1600
5= Moon Shadow (AUS) ex Talinga 6.G 105 I Turf 5th SINGAPORE AIRLINES INTERNATIONAL 1 2000
5= Raul (AUS) ex Devil's Gossip 4.G 105 I Turf 3rd RAFFLES Sin 1 2000
5= Super Racer (AUS) ex Obsession 4.G 105 S Turf 1st LION CITY Sin 1 1200
5= Superior Star (AUS) 4.F 105 M Turf 1st SINGAPORE DERBY TRIAL Sin 3 1600
I Turf 2nd RAFFLES Sin 1 2000
5= Titan Smile (NZ) 5.G 105 M Turf 2nd JUMBO JET Sin 3 1400
10 Dreyfuss (NZ) 4.G 104 M Turf 1st PATRONS' BOWL Sin 2 1400
I 1st EMIRATES SINGAPORE DERBY Sin 1 2000
 
TOP 10 SOUTH AFRICAN TRAINED HORSES 1 August 2004 to 31 December 2004
Rank Horse a.s Rating Apt Surface Finish RACE Group Distance
1 Nhlavini (SAF) 7.G 114 S Turf 1st SENTINEL SPRINT 3 1200
2 Honour The Guest (ZIM) 6.G 109 S Turf 4th MERCHANTS 2 1200
3 Royal Approval (SAF) 3.F 108 M Turf 1st IPE TOMBE CHALLENGE 2 1600
4= Superwood (SAF) 5.G 107 E Turf 1st GOLD CUP 1 3200
4= O Caesour (SAF) 5.G 107 S Turf 1st MERCHANTS 2 1200
4= Tyson (SAF) 4.G 107 I Turf 1st SUMMER CUP 1 2000
7= National Title (SAF) 6.G 106 S Turf 5th MERCHANTS 2 1200
8= National Spirit (SAF) 3.C 104 M Turf 1st DINGAANS 2 1600
8= Ilha Da Vitoria (BRZ) 3.F 104 I Turf 1st ELEVATION 2 2000
10 James Jaguar (SAF) 4.C 103 M Turf 4th NOVEMBER 1 1600
 
TOP 10 UNITED ARAB EMIRATES TRAINED HORSES 1 October 2003 to 31 March 2004
Rank Horse a.s Rating Apt Surface Finish RACE Group Distance
1 Victory Moon (SAF) 4.H 116 M Dirt 1st MAKTOUM CHALLENGE (Round 2) 3 1800
I 3rd EMIRATES AIRLINES DUBAI WORLD CUP 1 2000
2= Firebreak (GB) 5.H 115 M Dirt 1st GODOLHIN MILE 2 1600
2= Right Approach (GB) 5.H 115 M Turf 1st DUBAI DUTY FREE 1 1777
4= Cherry Pickings (USA) 5.G 113 M Dirt 1st BURJ NAHHAR   1600
4= Surveyor (SAF) 4.G 113 M Turf 1st JEBEL HATTA 3 1777
6= Feet So Fast (GB) 5.G 112 S Turf 1st EMIRATES AIRLINES CUP   1300
6= Trademark (SAF) 7.G 112 M Turf 2nd CROWN TOWERS MELBOURNE   1600
6= Vespone (IRE) 4.C 112 M Turf 2nd JEBEL HATTA 3 1777
9= Conroy (USA) 6.G 111 S Dirt 1st MAHAB AL SHIMAAL 3 1200
9= Winisk River (IRE) 4.C 111 M Turf 1st CROWN TOWERS MELBOURNE   1600
 
TOP 10 UNITED STATES of AMERICA TRAINED HORSES of 2004
Rank Horse a.s Rating Apt Surface Finish RACE Group Distance
1 Ghostzapper (USA) 4.C 130 I Dirt 1st BREEDERS' CUP CLASSIC POWERED BY DODGE 1 2000
2 Smarty Jones (USA) 3.C 128 I Dirt 1st PREAKNESS 1 1900
3 Pleasantly Perfect (USA) 6.H 126 I Dirt 1st EMIRATES AIRLINE DUBAI WORLD CUP 1 2000
4 Medaglia d'Oro (USA) 5.H 124 I Dirt 2nd EMIRATES AIRLINE DUBAI WORLD CUP 1 2000
5= Pico Central (BRZ) 5.H 123 S Dirt 1st VOSBURGH 1 1200
5= Roses In May (USA) 4.C 123 I Dirt 2nd BREEDERS' CUP CLASSIC POWERED BY DODGE 1 2000
7= Kitten's Joy (USA) 3.C 122 L Turf 1st JOE HIRSCH TURF CLASSIC INVITATIONAL 1 2400
7= Southern Image (USA) 4.C 122 M Dirt 2nd STEPHEN FOSTER 1 1800
I 1st PIMLICO SPECIAL 1 1900
9= Speightstown (USA) 6.H 122 S Dirt 1st BREEDERS' CUP SPRINT 1 1200
1st ALFRED G VANDERBILT 2 1200
10 Better Talk Now (USA) 5.H 121 L Turf 1st JOHN DEERE BREEDERS' CUP TURF 1 2400
Last Updated on 17/01/2005
By STC Singapore Turf Club