The LONGINES World's Best Racehorse Rankings
for 3yos and upwards which raced between
1st January 2019 - 8th September 2019
(The next edition will be released on 10th October 2019)

Ranking Rating Cat Surface Horse YOF Sex Owner Trainer Trained
1 128 L T Enable (GB) 2014 M Khalid Abdullah John Gosden GB
2 127 I-L T Crystal Ocean (GB) 2014 H Sir Evelyn de Rothschild Sir Michael Stoute GB
3 126 L T Ghaiyyath (IRE) 2015 C Godolphin Charlie Appleby GB
4 125 S T Battaash (IRE) 2014 G Hamdan Al Maktoum Charles Hills GB
4 125 M T Beauty Generation (NZ) (ex Montaigne) 2012 G Patrick Kwok Ho Chuen John Moore HK
4 125 M D City of Light (USA) 2014 H Mr & Mrs William Warren Jr Michael McCarthy USA
4 125 M T Winx (AUS) 2011 M Magic Bloodstock Racing et al Chris Waller AUS
8 124 S T Blue Point (IRE) 2014 H Godolphin Charlie Appleby GB
8 124 S T Santa Ana Lane (AUS) 2012 G William St Anthony Freedman AUS
8 124 L T Waldgeist (GB) 2014 H Gestut Ammerland & Newsells Park André Fabre FR
11 123 M T Happy Clapper (AUS) 2010 G M. W. Thomas Patrick Webster AUS
11 123 M D McKinzie (USA) 2015 C Karl Watson, Michael Pegram & Paul Weitman Bob Baffert USA
13 122 I T Japan (GB) 2016 C D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier & M. Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
13 122 I-L T Magical (IRE) 2015 F D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier & M. Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
13 122 L T Old Persian (GB) 2015 C Godolphin Charlie Appleby UAE
13 122 S T Ten Sovereigns (IRE) 2016 C D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier & M. Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
17 121 M T Mustashry (GB) 2013 G Hamdan Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute GB
17 121 E T Stradivarius (IRE) 2014 H Bjorn Nielsen John Gosden GB
17 121 I D Thunder Snow (IRE) 2014 H Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
20 120 S T Beat The Clock (AUS) 2013 G Merrick Chung Wai Lik John Size HK
20 120 I T Blast Onepiece (JPN) 2015 C Silk Racing Co Ltd Masahiro Otake JPN
20 120 I T Bricks And Mortar (USA) 2014 H Klaravich Stables & William Lawrence Chad Brown USA
20 120 I D Code of Honor (USA) 2016 C William Farish Claude McGaughey III USA
20 120 L T Do It Again (SAF) 2014 G N. Jonsson, B. Kantor & Exors of the late W. J. C. Mitchell Justin Snaith SAF
20 120 M-I T Exultant (IRE) (ex Irishcorrespondent) 2014 G Eddie Wong Ming Chak & Wong Leung Sau Hing Tony Cruz HK
20 120 M T Hartnell (GB) 2011 G Godolphin James Cummings AUS
20 120 S D Imperial Hint (USA) 2013 H Raymond Mamone Luis Carvajal Jr USA
20 120 M-I D Maximum Security (USA) 2016 C Gary & Mary West Jason Servis USA
20 120 S-M D Mitole (USA) 2015 C William & Corinne Heiligbrodt Steven Asmussen USA
20 120 M T Phoenix of Spain (IRE) 2016 C Tony Wechsler & Ann Plummer Charles Hills GB
20 120 I T Regal Reality (GB) 2015 C Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute GB
20 120 S D Roy H (USA) 2012 G Rockingham Ranch & David Bernsen LLC Peter Miller USA
20 120 S D Shancelot (USA) 2016 C Ivan Rodriguez, Albert & Michelle Crawford Jorge Navarro USA
20 120 I T Sottsass (FR) 2016 C White Birch Farm Jean Claude Rouget FR
20 120 M T Too Darn Hot (GB) 2016 C Lord Lloyd-Webber John Gosden GB
20 120 S T Trapeze Artist (AUS) 2014 H Vieira Racing, B. Vieira et al Gerald Ryan AUS
20 120 I T Win Bright (JPN) 2014 H Win Co Ltd Yoshihiro Hatakeyama JPN
20 120 I D Gronkowski (USA) 2015 C Phoenix Thoroughbred III Ltd Salem bin Ghadayer UAE

    
   
Distance Categories
S  
5f - 6.5f  : 1000m - 1300m
S (CAN/USA)  
5f - 7.99f : 1000m - 1599m
M  
6.51f - 9.49f   : 1301m - 1899m
M (CAN/USA)  
8f - 9.49f   : 1600m - 1899m
I  
9.5f - 10.5f : 1900m - 2100m
L  
10.51f - 13.5f   : 2101m - 2700m
E  
13.51f+ : 2701m+
 
   
Surface Indicators
T   Turf
D    Dirt
A    Artificial
A/T    Artificial & Turf
D/T    Dirt & Turf
A/D    Artificial & Dirt
A/D/T    Artificial, Dirt  & Turf
 
 
Gender
C Colt
H Horse
F Filly
M Mare
G Gelding