Facts and Figures

Please note that for years : 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, the Betting and Financial Statistics were calculated in FF (French Francs) (for information : 1 Euro = 6.55957 FF)
NUMERICAL STATISTICS BY YEAR          YEAR 2017      FLAT
For more detailed information click on the country
CountryFlat RacesHorsesStartsAverage Horse
Per Race
Average Starts
Per Horse
ARGENTINA5,60411,71858,10310.45.0
AUSTRALIA 19,15435,080182,2509.55.2
AUSTRIA 1155655.91.2
BAHRAIN1883371,4317.64.2
BELGIUM 1784671,6519.33.5
BRAZIL 3,1315,813N/A00
CANADA 3,1374,71623,7157.65.0
CHILE 4,9784,35656,41011.312.9
CROATIA83681.00.2
CYPRUS 8791,0588,3029.47.8
CZECH REPUBLIC 2996012,8249.44.7
DENMARK 2395882,77211.64.7
FRANCE 4,9549,09552,10410.55.7
GERMANY 1,1772,06510,5118.95.1
GREAT BRITAIN 6,40010,37659,0339.25.7
GREECE 3333862,5047.56.5
HONG KONG 8071,3009,79412.17.5
HUNGARY 2724432,3368.65.3
INDIA 2,7564,98627,46110.05.5
IRELAND 1,1722,68113,52911.55.0
ITALY 2,5953,52018,8647.35.4
JAPAN 16,40722,779176,29110.77.7
KOREA 1,8993,46420,58510.85.9
LEBANON 3672911,9195.26.6
MACAU 3394443,56610.58.0
MALAYSIA 6799197,62711.28.3
MAURITIUS 2954272,4788.45.8
MEXICO 1,4071,67910,3647.46.2
MOROCCO 1,8962,60219,34010.27.4
NETHERLANDS 27961826.71.9
NEW ZEALAND 2,4604,58825,48110.45.6
NORWAY 2314501,9478.44.3
OMAN 1766332,55314.54.0
PANAMA 1,4609079,0596.210.0
PERU 1,9131,78717,9819.410.1
POLAND 5117564,0958.05.4
QATAR 4078574,74311.75.5
SAUDI ARABIA 6082,2719,27615.34.1
SERBIA1302109337.24.4
SINGAPORE8591,2009,61311.28.0
SLOVAKIA 1393921,2899.33.3
SOUTH AFRICA 3,6736,47940,28611.06.2
SPAIN 4357603,8538.95.1
SWEDEN 5601,0754,9648.94.6
SWITZERLAND 1462581,2088.34.7
TUNISIA 4737204,2779.05.9
TURKEY 5,4636,04753,5129.88.8
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 4051,3625,06312.53.7
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 37,62847,000289,6667.76.2
URUGUAY1,6042,46515,7099.86.4